Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide the nonselecting party opportunity to object to the proposed HCP as set out in Section 52-1-49(D).

{25}     With regard to selection of HCPs pursuant to Section 52-1-49, the phrase “health care provider” includes various providers in different fields of health care and generally requires licensure under New Mexico law. See generally NMSA 1978, § 52-4-1 (2007). However, Section 52-4-1(Q) provides that a HCP may also be “any person or facility that provides health-related services in the health care industry, as approved by the director.” (Emphasis added.)