Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Rio Grande Kennel Club v. City of Albuquerque, 2008-NMCA-093, ¶¶ 54-55, 144 N.M. 636, 190 P.3d 1131 (“[W]e encourage litigants to consider carefully whether the number of issues they intend to appeal will negatively impact the efficacy with which each of those issues can be presented.”).

[4]NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-51(C) (2005, amended 2013) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) provides “[o]nly a [HCP] who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 . . . or the [HCP] providing the [IME] pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”

[5]We address Worker’s arguments regarding finality of the 2016 compensation order in a separate section of this opinion.

[6]To the extent Worker argues that the 2016 compensation order did not specifically address a labral tear, we disagree.