Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {31}     We agree that compensation orders may be modified. For example Section 52-1-56 provides in pertinent part:

The [WCJ] may, upon the application of the employer, worker or other person bound by the compensation order, fix a time and place for hearing upon the issue of claimant’s recovery. . . . If it appears upon such hearing that the disability of the worker has become more aggravated or has increased without the fault of the worker, the [WCJ] shall order an increase in the amount of compensation allowable as the facts may warrant.

Likewise Section 52-5-9(A) sets out the grounds upon which a party may seek to modify a compensation order and provides:

The [WCJ], after a hearing, may issue a compensation order to terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, decrease or otherwise properly affect compensation benefits provided by the [Act] . . . or in any other respect, consistent with those acts, modify any previous decision, award or action.