Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Maines, 20 F.3d 1102 (10th Cir. 1994). Specifically, the State argues that, under Maines, federal law prohibits Defendant from possessing a firearm because Defendant’s rights to vote, hold public office, and serve on a jury, which he lost when he was convicted of a felony, have not been restored under New Mexico law. See NMSA 1978, § 31-13-1(A)(1) (2005) (providing that a “person who has been convicted of a felony” may not vote unless the person “has completed the terms of a suspended or deferred sentence imposed by a court”); NMSA 1978, § 38-5-1(B) (2006) (providing that a person who has been “convicted of a felony . . . may be summoned for jury service if the person has successfully completed all conditions of the sentence imposed for the felony, including conditions for probation or parole”); United States v.