Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Harrison v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 2013-NMCA-105, ¶ 14, 311 P.3d 1236 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Insofar as our analysis turns on the meaning of a federal statute, our review is de novo. N.M. Mining Comm’n v. United Nuclear Corp., 2002-NMCA-108, ¶ 6, 133 N.M. 8, 57 P.3d 862.

{3}       The parties assume, and we agree, that district courts lack authority to enter a condition of probation that purports to permit violations of federal, state, or local law—to, in effect, authorize a probationer to commit a federal, state, or local crime. Section 31-20-6 requires a district court that enters a deferred sentence and places a defendant on probation to impose conditions the court believes necessary to ensure that the defendant will “observe the laws of the United States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality.” A district court cannot ensure the requisite observance of the law by affirmatively providing that a defendant may violate the law.