Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In the absence of a claim that the evidence was inadmissible hearsay, what remains is conflicting evidence about the incident allegedly involving excessive discipline that caused Child severe emotional distress, which we do not reconcile or reweigh on appeal. See Casias Trucking, 2014-NMCA-099, ¶ 23. The acts found by the commissioner of excessive discipline and causing emotional distress fall within the definition of domestic abuse, both of which are statutory grounds for the entry of an order of protection, and there is no argument to the contrary. [RP 26] See NMSA 1978, § 40-13-2(D)(2)(b),(l) (2019) (defining “domestic abuse”); NMSA 1978, § 40-13-5(A) (2019) (“Upon finding that domestic abuse has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection[.]”).

{11}     For the reasons set forth above and in our notice, we hold that sufficient evidence was presented to support the protective order and affirm.

{12}     IT IS SO ORDERED.

KRISTINA BOGARDUS, Judge

WE CONCUR:

JENNIFER L. ATTREP, Judge

ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge