Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{5}       Husband additionally appears to argue that pursuant to Romine v. Romine, 1983-NMSC-086, 100 N.M. 403, 671 P.2d 651, the divorce action should have been dismissed following Wife’s death. [MIO PDF 2, 7-9] However, as we explained in the calendar notice, NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-20(B) (1993), is clear that upon the death of a party in a divorce action, “the proceedings for the determination, division and distribution of marital property rights and debts, . . . shall conclude . . . as if both parties had survived.” [CN 3-4] Husband has not otherwise asserted any facts, law, or argument in his memorandum in opposition that persuades this Court that our notice of proposed disposition was erroneous. See State v.