Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [3]DOH asserts that State ex rel. Sun Co. v. Vigil, 1965-NMSC-012, 74 N.M. 766, 398 P.2d 987, identifies additional factors bearing upon the question of whether a statutory provision is ministerial or discretionary. However we do not read Vigil as setting forth any additional factors that must be considered other than those set forth in our analysis.

[4]Ultra Health persuasively argues that other uses of the word “designate” by the Legislature do not confer discretion. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-7-352.4 (2010) (requiring parking lots to have “designated and maintained accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation”); NMSA 1978, § 14-2-7 (2011) (“Each public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records.”). In neither statutory scheme do government officials pass judgment upon or approve of the qualities of the parking space nor of the records custodian.