Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The causes of behavioral difficulties may be complex, and an analysis that treats correlation between a time period in which a child is not taking psychotropic medication and an increase in behavioral problems as though it alone proves that the two are causally related risks overlooking other factors that may be the true source of the problem. Moreover, showing that a parent did not medicate a child to a point where severe behavioral problems cease is a long way from showing that the failure to provide medication is culpable. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-6(B) (2015) (providing that “[a] child shall not be taken into protective custody solely on the grounds that the child’s parent . . . refuses to consent to the administration of a psychotropic medication to the child”).