Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Nevertheless, we refer to due process case law during the course of our analysis because we construe the statutory notice provisions of the probate code and the requirements of due process as coextensive with respect to the requirement of due diligence, the aim of providing notice to interested parties, and the establishment of jurisdiction over such parties. Compare T.H. McElvain, 2017-NMSC-004, ¶ 25 (“A judgment entered absent sufficient service of process upon a defendant violates due process and is void as to the defendant for want of personal jurisdiction.”), with § 45-3-403(B) (requiring the exercise of due diligence prior to resorting to publication), and NMSA 1978, § 45-3-106 (1995) (“In proceedings before the district court where notice is required by the [probate code] or by rule, and in proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs which concern estates that have not been and cannot now be opened for administration, interested persons may be bound by the orders of the district court in respect to property in or subject to the laws of New Mexico by notice in conformity with [NMSA 1978,] Section 45-1-401 [(1975, amended 2011)”]). An order is binding as to all who are given notice of the proceeding though less than all interested persons are notified.”).