Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We disagree. A closer look at the history of the probate code indicates that the right to prove title through devise was continuously maintained between 1988 (when Marie died) and the present.

In 1988, when Marie died, Section 45-3-102 (1975) provided:

Except as provided in [NMSA 1978, 45-3-1201 (1975, amended 2011)], to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the probate court, or an adjudication of probate by the district court. However, a duly executed and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence of a devise if no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred, and either the devisee or his successors and assigns possessed the property devised in