Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Notice by publication, then, is proper in some circumstances as a last resort.” Id. ¶ 28 (citing Campbell, 1949-NMSC-030, ¶ 31, 53 N.M. 280, 206 P.2d 1145 (stating that “[c]onstructive service . . . is only resorted to from necessity”) (internal quotation mark and citation omitted)).

{36}     Because Griffin served the Welches by publication without first exercising reasonable diligence, we conclude that the published notice was statutorily defective. See § 45-3-403(B) (providing that notice may be given by publication to all such “unknown persons and to all known persons whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated” and Section 45-1-401 “if the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence[.]”).

{37}     Griffin argues that the Welches were unknown to him, that he was justified in assuming that any will of Marie’s had been either revoked or lost, and accordingly did not need to serve the Welches by means other than publication.