Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Roth v. Thompson, 1992-NMSC-011, ¶ 17, 113 N.M. 331, 825 P.2d 1241. Once a moving party meets that initial burden, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to alternatively establish evidence that issues of material fact remain requiring a trial on the merits. See Romero v. Philip Morris, Inc., 2010-NMSC-035, ¶ 10, 148 N.M. 713, 242 P.3d 280. We hold that the Welches have met their burden and that Griffin has not established that issues of material fact preclude a grant of summary judgment in favor of the Welches.

[6]Section 45-1-110(B) provides “the [Uniform Probate C]ode [(the Code)] or the amendment applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of [the probate code] or the amendment[.]” The record does not contain any finding from the district court indicating that the interest of justice or infeasibility require application of the prior version of Section 45-3-108, and we are aware of no reason justifying such an application.