Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The record demonstrates, and there is no dispute, that Defendant made his statement in a counseling session arranged to provide Defendant with spiritual advice, and that his statements were “confidential” communications—i.e., communications “made privately and not intended for further disclosure.” Rule 11-506(A)(2). The privilege created thus applied, and it was obvious error for the district court to rule that New Mexico’s child abuse reporting statute, Section 32A-4-3, allowed the court to admit Defendant’s statements into evidence. Section 32A-4-3(A) requires “a member of the clergy . . . who knows or has a reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or a neglected child” to “report the matter immediately” only if the information “is not privileged as a matter of law.” Insofar as the pastor’s knowledge or suspicion that Victim had been abused was based on information that was privileged, the plain language of the statute exempted the matter from disclosure.