Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Green, 2015-NMCA-007, ¶ 22, 341 P.3d 10 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). In addition, a district court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law. State v. Vigil, 2014-NMCA-096, ¶ 20, 336 P.3d 380. We review a district court’s interpretation of statutes de novo. George, 2020-NMCA-039, ¶ 4.

{11}     “It is the policy of this [s]tate that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.” Section 31-17-1(A). A “victim” is “any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities[,]” and “actual damages” are those “damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event[.]” Section 31-17-1(A)(1), (2). The purpose of the victim restitution statute is “to make whole the victim of the crime to the extent possible.” State v. Lack, 1982-NMCA-111, ¶ 12, 98 N.M. 500, 650 P.2d 22