Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [1 RP 187] Supporting this argument, Father contends there is no case law allowing the district court to base a futility finding on the fact that Father failed to take advantage of CYFD’s reasonable efforts for reunification with Child’s sibling that would “support a futility finding with regard to any new efforts to assist Father to reunify with [Child].” [AMIO 9]

{6}       Under NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-22(C) (2016), after a child is found to be neglected or abused, a court may determine that reasonable efforts are not required to be made by CYFD when the district court finds that “(1) the efforts would be futile; or (2) the parent, guardian or custodian has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances.” We review a district court’s determination to relieve CYFD of its obligation to provide reasonable reunification efforts for an abuse of discretion. See State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t. v. Browind C., 2007-NMCA-023, ¶ 44, 141 N.M. 166, 152 P.3d 153.