Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Baker v. BP Am. Prod. Co., 2005-NMSC-011, ¶ 6, 137 N.M. 334, 110 P.3d 1071; see also Gardiner v. Galles Chevrolet Co., 2007-NMSC-052, ¶ 4, 142 N.M. 544, 168 P.3d 116. “Venue is generally determined from the complaint and [the] character of the judgment which may be rendered thereon.” Davey v. Davey, 1967-NMSC-002, ¶ 9, 77 N.M. 303, 422 P.2d 38.

B.           Analysis

{15}     The first issue raised on appeal is whether, under our venue statute, Plaintiff’s complaint has as its object an interest in lands. This requires us to interpret New Mexico’s venue statute, Section 38-3-1, which provides, inter alia, as follows:

All civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise:

A.        First, except as provided in Subsection F of this section relating to foreign corporations, all transitory actions shall be brought in the county where either the plaintiff or defendant, or any one of them in case there is more than one of either, resides; or second, in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred; or third, in any county in which the defendant or either of them may be found in the judicial district where the defendant resides.

. . . .

C.        When suit is brought for the recovery of personal property other than money, it may be brought as provided in this section or in the county where the property may be found.

D.        (1) When lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.

. . . .

E.        Suits for trespass on land shall be brought as provided in Subsection A of this section or in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.

{16}     In construing the language of a statute, our goal and guiding principle is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Baker v.