Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2016-NMCA-027, ¶ 21, 367 P.3d 862 (applying the fundamental principle of statutory construction favoring the application of a more specific statutory definition over a general definition that covers the same subject matter). It establishes three requisites.

{9}       First, the substance must be “dispensed by or under the supervision of a . . . person authorized under state law to do so[.]” Section 7-9-73.2(B)(1). Insofar as Taxpayer is a licensed producer under the Compassionate Use Act that is undisputedly authorized under state law to dispense medical marijuana, the first requirement was satisfied.

{10}     Second, the substance must be “prescribed for a specified person by a person authorized under state law to prescribe the substance[.]” Section 7-9-73.2(B)(2). The word “prescribed” is not further defined in Section 7-9-73.2. However, the following related statutory section provides, “ ‘prescribe’ means to authorize the use of an item or substance for a course of medical treatment.” NMSA 1978, § 7-9-73.3(G)(4) (2014).