Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See TPL, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 9, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474. Nevertheless, these provisions must also be given “fair, unbiased, and reasonable construction, without favor or prejudice to either the taxpayer or the [s]tate, to the end that the legislative intent is effectuated and the public interests to be subserved thereby are furthered.” Chavez v. Comm’r of Revenue, 1970-NMCA-116, ¶ 7, 82 N.M. 97, 476 P.2d 67.

{7}       The statutory deduction at issue in this case, Section 7-9-73.2, provides in relevant part:

A.        Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs . . . may be deducted from gross receipts.

B.        For the purposes of this section, “prescription drugs” means insulin and substances that are:

(1)       dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;