Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] 1.         The defendant intentionally manufactured a visual or print medium;

2.         The medium depicts a prohibited sexual act or a simulation of such act;

3.         One or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen (18) years of age;

4.         The depictions are obscene; and

5.         This happened in New Mexico on or about ________, 20__.

See UJI 14-633. The elements track the language of the statute defining the crime. See § 30-6A-3(D) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”).

{27}     Our Supreme Court has recognized that “[i]t is well established that a single statute may require proof of different mental states for different elements of the crime and that these mental states need not be explicit.”