Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] 3.         The defendant knew or had reason to know that medium depicts [a] prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act;

4.         The defendant knew or had reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age;

5.         The depictions are obscene; and

6.         This happened in New Mexico on or about ________, 20__.

See UJI 14-631; UJI 14-632. The elements track the language of the statutes defining the two crimes. See § 30-6A-3(A) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”); § 30-6A-3(B) (“It is unlawful for a person to intentionally distribute any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.”).