Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Although the State contends on appeal that the facts set forth in the affidavits are not adequate to determine whether there was a single offense or multiple offenses, the State does not otherwise dispute the characterization of the factual predicates underlying the charges.

[2]Chadwick was also charged and prosecuted separately.

[3]Although the State pursued both appeals through applications for interlocutory review, we construed them as direct appeals pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972) (stating that the state may appeal within “thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts”), because the district court’s orders practically resulted in the dismissal of multiple counts against each Defendant.

[4]Section 30-16-1 provides:

A.         Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.