Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [2]Chadwick was also charged and prosecuted separately.

[3]Although the State pursued both appeals through applications for interlocutory review, we construed them as direct appeals pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972) (stating that the state may appeal within “thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts”), because the district court’s orders practically resulted in the dismissal of multiple counts against each Defendant.

[4]Section 30-16-1 provides:

A.         Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.

B.         Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

C.         Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

D.         Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

E.         Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.

F.         Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.

G.         Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.

H.         Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).