Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Under the traditional or expanded approach, our fundamental task remains the same: we are looking for a clear expression that the Legislature intended to allow multiple punishments for a single act or transaction. State v. Brown, 1992-NMCA-028, ¶ 8, 113 N.M. 631, 830 P.2d 183 (“Any doubt will be resolved against construing ambiguous legislative intent in favor of allowing multiple punishments for one act.”).

{10}     The Legislature identified larceny of livestock as a felony offense in Section 30-16-1(G), stating, “Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.” The livestock provision is a subsection of the general larceny statute, Section 30-16-1,[4] in which the Legislature identified three categories of property: “ ‘generic’ property, with gradations of punishment based on the monetary value of the property” and two specific types of