Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State Bank v. Markum Ranch P’ship, 2015-NMCA-026, ¶ 11, 344 P.3d 1089 (stating that pursuant to Section 37-1-3(A) “[t]he applicable statute of limitations on actions involving promissory notes is six years”). Nevertheless, because these cases do not specifically address the district court’s finding that Section 55-3-118(a) governs enforcement of a negotiable instrument and therefore—pursuant to Section 37-1-17—Chapter 37 does not apply, we consider this issue now.

{17}     Section 37-1-3(A) provides in relevant part that “[a]ctions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.” (Emphasis added.)