Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Mother appeals.

DISCUSSION

{20}     On appeal, Mother contends that CYFD did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) CYFD made reasonable efforts to reunify Mother and Child; and that (2) Mother had not ameliorated the conditions and causes of neglect, or would not do so in the foreseeable future. We disagree and explain.

The Termination of Mother’s Parental Rights Is Supported by Clear and Convincing Evidence

{21}     The motion to terminate Mother’s parental rights to Child was brought pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) (2005), which states, in relevant part:

The court shall terminate parental rights when . . . the child has been a neglected or abused child as defined in the Abuse and Neglect Act and the court finds that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by [CYFD] or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.

The grant of a motion to terminate parental rights is appropriate only if the conditions in Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) are proven by clear and convincing evidence. NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-29(I) (2009).