Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In 1985, the Legislature enacted a provision addressing media containing material harmful to minors,[2] after which no other sections were added to the Act until Section 30-37-3.2’s enactment in 1998.

{16}     The 1998 enactment of Section 30-37-3.2(A) prohibits solicitation of minors through electronic communications and provides in relevant part:

Child solicitation by electronic communication device consists of a person knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device, to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual contact or in a sexual or obscene performance, or to engage in any other sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.

Unlike other sections in the Act, Section 30-37-3.2 does not prohibit commercial conduct such as the sale, dissemination, or display of media but instead addresses knowing and intentional communications between minors and perpetrators.