Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       We review a district court’s decision whether to dismiss an abuse and neglect petition for an abuse of discretion and review the district court’s application of the children’s court rules de novo. State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Tanisha G., 2019-NMCA-067, ¶ 10, 451 P.3d 86. In conformance with Section 32A-4-19(A), (D), an “adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after the date of service on the respondent[,]” and “[w]hen the adjudicatory hearing on any petition is not commenced within [that sixty-day] time period . . . or within the period of extension granted, the petition shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Rule 10-343 is consistent with Section 32A-4-19 and provides additional specific procedures for parties “seeking an extension of time to commence [an] adjudication[, as permitted by Section 32A-4-19, as well as] the remedies available to the district court in the event of noncompliance with the