Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 12-13] In the absence of any observations that would corroborate the anonymous report of “flipping people off,” much less suggest that such behavior rose to the level of a criminal violation, we are not persuaded that these facts amount to a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity was afoot.

{4}       Similarly, the State now points to NMSA 1978, Section 30-7-4 (1993), which criminalizes “endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner[.]” Although the officer was aware of an anonymous report that Defendant had a gun in his waistband, the State does not point to any articulable facts that would lead a reasonable person to think Defendant had handled or used a firearm in any way, much less in a negligent way that endangered