Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Harbison, 2007-NMSC-016, ¶ 14, 141 N.M. 392, 156 P.3d 30 (holding that a stop occurs upon submission to a show of authority).

{3}       At the hearing, the State argued that the above-described facts “implicated what could possibly be disorderly conduct” or something described as “negligently carrying of a firearm.” [MIO 7] On appeal, the State suggests that, although the officer did not observe, much less articulate, any behavior resembling disorderly conduct, an anonymous report that Defendant was “flipping people off” suggests a possibility that Defendant had violated NMSA 1978, Section 30-3A-2 (1997) (defining as a misdemeanor “conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person” resulting in substantial emotional distress), or NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A) (1967) (defining the petty misdemeanor of “disorderly conduct” as “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace”).