Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 7] On appeal, the State suggests that, although the officer did not observe, much less articulate, any behavior resembling disorderly conduct, an anonymous report that Defendant was “flipping people off” suggests a possibility that Defendant had violated NMSA 1978, Section 30-3A-2 (1997) (defining as a misdemeanor “conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person” resulting in substantial emotional distress), or NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A) (1967) (defining the petty misdemeanor of “disorderly conduct” as “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace”).