Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {6}       The jury here was instructed in relevant part that the charge of burglary required the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant entered a “dwelling” at the address described “without authorization” and “with the intent to commit a theft or residential burglary when he got inside[.]” This instruction is consistent with the burglary statute, which defines burglary as “the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” Section 30-16-3. New Mexico’s burglary statute distinguishes the unauthorized entry into a “dwelling house” as a higher degree of felony than the unauthorized entry into other structures. Compare § 30-16-3(A) (“Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.”), with § 30-16-3(B) (“Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”). The Legislature has not provided a statutory definition of “dwelling house.”