Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [Motion to Amend i; MIO 4, 12] Because Defendant did not preserve his argument regarding the jury instruction, we review only for fundamental error. See Rule 12-321 NMRA. When this Court reviews jury instructions for fundamental error, we will only reverse the jury verdict if doing so is “necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice.” State v. Sandoval, 2011-NMSC-022, ¶ 13, 150 N.M. 224, 258 P.3d 1016 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{5}       Under NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-24(A) (1971), battery on a peace officer is “the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” Consistent with UJI 14-2211 NMRA, the jury was instructed, in pertinent part, that the Deputy was “a peace officer and was performing the duties of a peace officer.”