Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {7}       As Defendant admits in his memorandum in opposition [MIO 12], the Deputy was acting within his authority when he grabbed Defendant to take him into protective custody in order to transport him to a treatment facility under NMSA 1978, Section 43-2-8 (2005)(A)(3) (“An intoxicated or incapacitated person may be committed to a treatment facility at the request of an authorized person for protective custody, if the authorized person has probable cause to believe that the person to be committed . . . has threatened, attempted or inflicted physical harm on himself or another.”). Cf.