Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Persuaded that Petitioner demonstrated error, we issued a notice of proposed summary disposition, proposing to reverse and remand. Respondent has filed a memorandum in opposition to our notice, which we have duly considered. We remain persuaded that the district court erred. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

{2}       Our notice proposed to agree with Petitioner that the district court made a legal error by requiring Petitioner to establish “immediacy” when seeking an order of protection under the Family Violence Protection Act (FVPA), NMSA 1978, § 40-13-5(A)(1) (2019) (“Upon finding that domestic abuse has occurred or upon stipulation of the parties, the court shall enter an order of protection ordering the restrained party to . . . refrain from abusing the protected party[.]” (emphasis added)).