Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Notably, the crime of shoplifting was complete upon the concealment of the bottle inside of the store, and the State did not have to prove that Defendant was later found with the bottle. See § 30-16-20(A) (setting forth alternative grounds for shoplifting). This is so because, if an essential element of the offense included that the liquor bottle had been taken outside of the store, the crime would then amount to stealing; in other words, larceny. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1(A) (2006) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”); UJI 14-1603 NMRA (defining “carried away” for larceny as “moving the property from the place where it was kept or placed by the owner”). Therefore, any further corroboration of the crime by the liquor bottle that was later recovered was not central to the State’s case.