Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In addition, a district court “abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law.” State v. Vigil, 2014-NMCA-096, ¶ 20, 336 P.3d 380. “[W]e review a district court’s interpretation of the relevant statutes de novo.” George, 2020-NMCA-039, ¶ 4.

Victim Restitution Statute

{18}     The victim restitution statute states, “It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code . . . to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so.”  Section 31-17-1(A). The restitution requirements derive from definitions listed in the statute. A “victim” is “any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activity[;]” “criminal activities” are “any crime for which there is a plea of guilty or verdict of guilty[;]” and “restitution” is “full or partial payment of actual damages to a victim.” Id. Section 31-17-1(A)(1), (3), (4).