Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 32A-4-28(A); see also Keon H., 2018-NMSC-033, ¶ 52 (“When making a determination as to whether the [d]epartment’s efforts to assist [the f]ather were reasonable, the district court was required to consider [the c]hild’s health and safety.”). As of the date of Father’s TPR trial, Child had been in the custody of her foster parents for over two years, and Child’s foster parents wished to adopt her. Moreover, the district court’s paramount consideration was Child’s health and safety. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-4-22(C) (2016) (“Reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety.”). In this case, the district court found that Child was classified as a “Level 2 foster child” as a result of her special needs.