Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Accordingly, we conclude clear and convincing evidence supports the district court’s finding that the causes and conditions of neglect were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.

F.         Clear and Convincing Evidence Supports the District Court’s Finding That the Department Made Reasonable Efforts to Place Child With a Relative

{30}     Finally, Father argues the Department failed to show it made reasonable efforts to place Child with Father’s mother (Grandmother). Section 32A-4-22(A)(6) provides that the district court shall make findings in its dispositional judgment as to “whether reasonable efforts have been made by the department to identify, locate and give notice to all grandparents and other relatives and to conduct home studies on any appropriate relative who expresses an interest in providing care for the child.” Accord 8.10.7.18(C) NMAC (providing that the same determination be made at the permanency hearing “[i]f the court adopts a permanency plan other than reunification”); 8.10.7.17(C) NMAC.