Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In response, Defendants maintain that “New Mexico law provides no subrogation rights to compensation insurers to recover from third parties such as Defendants for injuries to a worker. Thus, under New Mexico law, [Plaintiff] fails to state a legally sufficient claim for recovery from Defendants.” We agree with Defendants.

{6}       Plaintiff’s first argument provides no grounds for reversal. While Plaintiff focuses on the procedural aspects of its complaint, it has not addressed Defendants’ argument that New Mexico’s substantive law proscribes this type of lawsuit. NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-17(B) (1990), which governs subrogation, states:

[T]he receipt of compensation from the employer shall operate as an assignment to the employer or his insurer, guarantor or surety of any cause of action, to the extent of payment by the employer to or on behalf of the worker for compensation or any other benefits to which the worker was entitled under the Workers’ Compensation Act . . . that were occasioned by the injury or disablement, that the worker or his legal representative or others may have against any other party for the injury or disablement.

{7}       This Court has held this statute “to be a reimbursement statute and that there is but a single cause of action in the employee, even though a part of the recovery is to be paid to the employer or his insurer.” Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2005-NMCA-144, ¶ 10 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).