Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If multiple avenues of relief exist, there can be no conflict between the PEBA and the UAA such that a violation of a collective bargaining agreement would be required to be adjudicated under the PEBA. While it is true that the Union had the right to file a complaint with the Board, it also had the right to file a motion to compel under the UAA. Under the “Irreconcilable statutes or rules” statute, § 12-2A-10(A), “[i]f statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each.” Thus, even though there are two avenues of relief, we can give effect to both statutes by allowing public employees to arbitrate as they agree per the UAA or by filing a prohibited practice complaint.