Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Landau, 2019-NMCA-041, ¶ 2 (internal quotation marks omitted). Because the employees could only be one or the other, this Court could not construe the two statutes harmoniously. In this case, we can construe the statutes in harmony to allow the parties to seek a remedy for violations of the CBA under the UAA or the PEBA. See § 12-2A-10(A) (“If statutes appear to conflict, they must be construed, if possible, to give effect to each.”).