Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Taos, N.M., LUR art. 1, § 1.2.4; see id. § 1.2.1 (providing that “[t]he Taos County [LUR]’s comply with [NMSA]”). The regulations further provide that “[a]ll development under these regulations shall comply with all county ordinances, the Taos County Comprehensive Plan, and applicable state and federal laws.” Id. § 1.2.5.

{31}     The New Mexico statutes that govern acequias throughout the state are found in NMSA 1978, Sections 73-2-1 to -68 (1851, as amended through 2019). We pay particular attention to Section 73-2-11, which states in relevant part, “every one of said community ditches beginning at the dam or entrance of the water, in continued course to the end of the same, shall be considered as one ditch or acequia only[.]” (Emphasis added.) We reject the County’s argument that the exception in this statute somehow negates the lateral’s status as an acequia.