Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Grandmother sought kinship guardianship solely pursuant to Section 40-10B-8(B)(3).

{9}       The primary ground stated by the district court for dismissing the petition was Grandmother’s failure to satisfy what the court concluded was a mandatory prerequisite for the appointment of a kinship guardian under Section 40-10B-8(B)(3)—that Child had resided with Grandmother without a parent for a period of ninety days before the petition was filed.

{10}     Grandmother argued in the district court, and continues to argue on appeal, that Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) should be read so that the ninety-day residence requirement applies only when a child’s parents are alleged to be “currently unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance and supervision for the child[,]” and not when the petition alleges instead that there are extraordinary circumstances requiring appointment of a kinship guardian.