Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In support of these arguments, Defendants cite two provisions of the Act: Sections 24-7A-5 and -11. While we agree Sections 24-7A-5 and -11 are relevant, they compel us to conclude Daughter did not qualify as a surrogate under the Act.

{18}     Section 24-7A-5(A) provides in relevant part that “[a] surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult . . . if the patient has been determined according to the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 . . . to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 24-7A-11(B), in turn, provides that “[a]n individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision[.]” But under Section 24-7A-11(C) “[t]his presumption may be rebutted with the conclusion by two qualified health-care professionals that the patient lacks capacity.” Corum, 2010-NMCA-105, ¶ 10; see § 24-7A-11(C) (“Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary physician.” (emphasis added)). This Court’s application of Sections 24-7A-5 and -11 in Corum is instructive. 2010-NMCA-105, ¶¶ 6-16.