Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendants argue Daughter qualified as a surrogate because Resident lacked capacity as defined in the Act, and that the district court erred by not relying on medical records showing Resident had advanced dementia, “lacked the cognitive ability to handle her own affairs,” and suffered from “significant cognitive issues and inability for decision making.” In support of these arguments, Defendants cite two provisions of the Act: Sections 24-7A-5 and -11. While we agree Sections 24-7A-5 and -11 are relevant, they compel us to conclude Daughter did not qualify as a surrogate under the Act.

{18}     Section 24-7A-5(A) provides in relevant part that “[a] surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult . . . if the patient has been determined according to the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 . . . to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed[.]” (Emphasis added.)