Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] To construe the deduction such that all transactions at issue cannot be taxed would go against the presumption that all receipts are taxable, and ignore our obligation to construe a statutory exception to a tax strictly in favor of the taxing authority. See § 7-9-5(A); Chavez, 1970-NMCA-116, ¶ 7.

{21}     We also note that the Legislature further demonstrated its intent regarding this deduction by amending Section 7-9-65, effective July 1, 2019. The amendment limited the deduction applicable to receipts from selling chemicals and reagents in excess of eighteen-ton lots “to any hard-rock mining or milling company for use in any combination of extracting, leaching, milling, smelting, refining or processing ore at a mine site[.]” Id. This clarification highlights that the Legislature did not intend to apply the statute’s deduction to chemicals used in fracking.