Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M., 2021-NMCA-026, ¶ 8, 489 P.3d 994 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, as we explain, multiple legislative actions indicate the Legislature did not intend the deduction to apply to the chemicals sold in conjunction with fracking.

{12}     We start by agreeing with the AHO’s analysis of the chemicals deduction statute itself. The statute is separated into three clauses, with the first two being relevant to our analysis. Section 7-9-65; see Valenzuela, 2014-NMCA-061, ¶ 16 (“[W]e should read the entire statute as a whole so that each provision may be considered in relation to every other part.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The first clause, “[r]eceipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells,” modifies the terms “chemicals or reagents” with the verbs to use, to process, and to acidize, all of which indicate performance of a service. The second clause contains no such modification.