Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] According to the City, Defendant failed to preserve this claim by not raising it in municipal court, or by not availing himself of other avenues to seek relief of his revocation classification from the MVD, which we do not reiterate here. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the district court did not err in considering Defendant’s motion.

{10}     Defendant’s right to be free of double jeopardy is constitutionally guaranteed and statutorily protected. See U.S. Const. amend. V; N.M. Const. art. II, § 15; NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963). And in New Mexico, “[t]he defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.” Section 30-1-10. Defendant raised a double jeopardy violation claim in the district court after a de novo appeal. In a de novo appeal, the general rule is that a district court conducts a new trial as if the trial in the lower court had not occurred.