Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {10}      While there is no stated intent that the burglary and breaking and entering statutes allow for multiple punishments, we can presume the Legislature intended to allow separate punishment under the statutes because each provision requires proof of a factual element that the other does not. See Silvas, 2015-NMSC-006, ¶ 12. Section 30-16-3, prohibiting non-residential burglary, reads in pertinent part, “[b]urglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” Meanwhile, Section 30-14-8(A) prohibits breaking and entering and reads, in pertinent part, “[b]reaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, where entry is obtained by fraud or deception, or by the breaking or dismantling