Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Torres, 2018-NMSC-013, ¶ 40, 413 P.3d 467. Instead, “[t]he appropriate remedy is to vacate the defendant’s redundant convictions with punishment imposed on the single remaining conspiracy at the level of the highest crime conspired to be committed.” Id. (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{44}     Defendant was convicted of two third degree conspiracies (for armed robbery and aggravated burglary) and one fourth degree conspiracy (for aggravated battery). See § 30-16-2 (providing that “[w]hoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony”); § 30-16-4 (providing that “[w]hoever commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony”); § 30-3-5(C) (providing that “[w]hoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon . . . is guilty of a third degree felony”); § 30-28-2(B)(2), (3)