Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Cf. State v. Aragon, 2010-NMSC-008, ¶ 36, 147 N.M. 474, 225 P.3d 1280 (indicating that the possession of any amount of a controlled substance is sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for possession of a controlled substance), overruled on other grounds by State v. Tollardo, 2012-NMSC-008, ¶ 37 n.6, 275 P.3d 110. As a result, in this case, it was not necessary to demonstrate probable cause to believe Defendant was engaged in the distribution of methamphetamine; possession was enough. See NMSA 1978, § 30-31-23(A) (2011, amended 2021) (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by the Controlled Substances Act.”).

{12}     Next, regarding the district court’s concerns that the affidavit lacks sufficient specificity, it is not clear that such specificity is required in the circumstances present in this case. See generally State v.