Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {8}       The district court agreed to review Defendant’s pretrial motion to determine if there was reversible error in the magistrate court. The district court conducted a detailed review of the magistrate court proceedings, and heard argument on the merits from both parties. With respect to the magistrate court clerk’s refusal to provide free copies of the jury questionnaires, the district court concluded that, although Section 38-5-11(C) requires that jury questionnaires be “made available for inspection and copying by a party to a pending proceeding[,]” the magistrate court correctly construed the statute to allow a fee to be assessed for copying, and to allow the court to require compliance with its procedure for verifying indigency before providing free copies.