Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Article VI, Section 27 (1966), the constitutional provision in effect at the time this case was brought,[4] granted district courts exclusive jurisdiction on appeal from decisions of inferior courts, including from magistrate courts. Article VI, Section 27 provided that “in all such appeals, trial shall be had de novo unless otherwise provided by law.” The statutory provisions enacted by the Legislature adopted the jurisdictional requirements of Article VI, Section 27. See NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) (providing that “[a]ppeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court”). NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-1 (1955) provides that magistrate court proceedings, and other inferior court proceedings not of record, “shall be tried anew in said courts on their merits, as if no trial had been had below.”