Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {5}       As a preliminary matter, to the extent the State contends that the only element distinguishing aggravated assault from resisting in this case was the use of a deadly weapon, we disagree. As Defendant correctly notes, “[T]he main elements distinguishing the two offenses are whether the defendant engaged in conduct that was merely resistive and abusive versus conduct that was actually menacing or threatening; whether the officer feared an immediate battery as a result; and whether that fear was reasonable.” Compare § 30-22-22(A)(1) (defining “aggravated assault upon a peace officer” as “unlawfully assaulting or striking at a peace officer with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties”), and UJI 14-2202 NMRA (setting forth the essential elements of aggravated assault on a peace officer), with § 30-22-1(D) (stating that “[r]esisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of . . . resisting or abusing any . . . peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties”); see