Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {15}     “The test for sufficiency of the evidence is whether substantial evidence of either a direct or circumstantial nature exists to support a verdict of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to every element essential to a conviction.” State v. Ford, 2019-NMCA-073, ¶ 7, 453 P.3d 471 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). But here Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence based upon our construction of Section 30-31-23. Issues of statutory interpretation are issues of law that we review de novo. State v. Holt, 2016-NMSC-011, ¶ 9, 368 P.3d 409.

{16}     Section 30-31-23(A) states “[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription[.]” Defendant acknowledges that a residue or minimal amount is sufficient to establish possession of a controlled substance under our well-established and longstanding authority.