Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Presbyterian had contracted with TriCore to run the hospital’s laboratory services in an on-site laboratory owned by Presbyterian. The TriCore phlebotomist was a clinical laboratory assistant who had been working at Presbyterian for five years and was trained to do legal blood draws for law enforcement.

{3}       Defendant moved to exclude the blood test results based on the requirement in Section 66-8-103 that “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” See also NMSA 1978, § 66-8-109(A) (1993) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”).