Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These sections make clear that the AGO is the state’s lawyer. It would be absurd for us to conclude that an election under Section 44-9-5(D) negates these powers and duties. The Legislature simply could not have intended that result.

E.        The District Court Applied an Appropriate Standard of Proof to Find “Good Cause” for Dismissal of the FATA Complaint

{53}     Section 44-9-6(B) of FATA provides:

The state . . . may seek to dismiss the action for good cause notwithstanding the objections of the qui tam plaintiff if the qui tam plaintiff has been notified of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the qui tam plaintiff with an opportunity to oppose the motion and to present evidence at a hearing.