Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This argument, again, ignores Section 44-9-6(F) allowing the AGO to intervene. More importantly, Qui Tam Plaintiffs do not explain how or why a decision early in the life of qui tam action not to take over the case negates the AGO’s statutory status as the state’s legal representative. The Legislature has endowed the AGO with broad powers and burdened it with broad duties. NMSA 1978, Section 8-5-2(A), (B), and (J) (1975) provide:

Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:

A.        prosecute and defend all causes in the [S]upreme [C]ourt and [C]ourt of [A]ppeals in which the state is a party or interested;

B.        prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor;

. . . .

J.         appear before local, state and federal courts and regulatory officers, agencies and bodies to represent and to be heard on behalf of the state when, in his judgment, the public interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor[.]

These sections make clear that the AGO is the state’s lawyer. It would be absurd for us to conclude that an election under Section 44-9-5(D) negates these powers and duties. The Legislature simply could not have intended that result.