Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Reversing on both grounds, we do not reach Erbes’ additional claims of error.

A.        Statutory Notice

{13}     In her motion for summary judgment, Almarez first argued that the tax sale was invalid because TRD failed to comply with Section 7-38-66’s notice requirements. Among other things, Section 7-38-66 specifies what TRD must mail the delinquent taxpayer before a tax sale and how it must be sent, as well as the effect of TRD’s failure to mail such notice and of the return of such a mailing. In relevant part, Section 7-38-66 provides:

A.        [B]efore the date of the sale for delinquent taxes, [TRD] shall notify by certified mail, return receipt requested . . . to the address as shown on the most recent property tax schedule, each property owner whose real property will be sold that the owner’s real property will be sold to satisfy delinquent taxes.

. . . .

D.        Failure of [TRD] to mail a required notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall invalidate the sale; provided, however, that return to [TRD] of the notice of the return receipt shall be deemed adequate notice and shall not invalidate the sale.

Almarez conceded below, and now concedes on appeal, that, in terms of the notice required by Subsection A, TRD did its part.