Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Almarez’s physical address was the address of record for property tax purposes and the address at which Almarez received her mail. At the same time, TRD sent by regular mail the tax sale notice to Almarez’s physical address. TRD also sent by regular mail and certified mail, return receipt requested, the tax sale notice to an old address of Almarez’s. Finally, TRD had a notice of the tax sale published in the local newspaper once a week for the three weeks prior to the tax sale. See § 7-38-67(B) (providing that “[n]otice of the sale shall be published in a local newspaper within the county where the real property is located . . . at least once a week for the three weeks immediately preceding the week of the sale”).

{4}       Almarez apparently did not see the tag or the newspaper notices.