Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Cordova v. Taos Ski Valley, Inc., 1996-NMCA-009, ¶ 22, 121 N.M. 258, 910 P.2d 334. Thus, we agree with the WCJ’s holding—Subsection B is inapplicable under these circumstances.

IV.       Worker Has Not Established That the WCJ Erred in Calculating TTD Benefits

{16}     Instead of applying Subsection B, the WCJ allowed Worker to receive benefits of two-thirds of the difference between Worker’s pre-injury wage and Worker’s post-injury wage. The WCJ concluded that this calculation was consistent with Section 52-1-25.1(C) (Subsection C), which provides:

If, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the worker returns to work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive [TTD] compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker’s pre-injury wage and the worker’s post-injury wage.

{17}     While we recently held that under the 2005 version of 52-1-25.1,[3] “Subsection C applies only when the at-injury employer offers work at less than the worker’s preinjury wage,” Taylor, 2021-NMCA-026, ¶ 12, we have not had occasion to apply any version of Subsection C to a case in which a worker had two employers at the time of the injury.