Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Fowler, 2014-NMSC-019, ¶ 13 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted); see also Benny v. Moberg Welding, 2007-NMCA-124, ¶ 5, 142 N.M. 501, 167 P.3d 949 (stating that while “[w]e start with the language itself, giving effect to its plain meaning where appropriate,” we must be “careful not to be misled by simplicity of language when the other portions of a statute call its meaning into question, or the language of a section of an act conflicts with an overall legislative purpose” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

III.        Section 52-1-25.1(B) Does Not Apply to These Facts

{13}     We begin our analysis with the plain language of Section 52-1-25.1(B) (Subsection B), which states:

If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer does not make a reasonable work offer at the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the worker’s pre-injury wage.