Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] LOWE’S COMPANY INC. and

NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE

COMPANY (C/O SEDGWICK),

Employer/Insurer-Appellees.

APPEAL FROM THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION
Anthony Couture, Workers’ Compensation Judge

LeeAnn Ortiz

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellant

Allen, Shepherd & Lewis, P.A.

Joshua A. Collins

Katrina Bagley Brown

Albuquerque, NM

for Appellees

MEMORANDUM OPINION

BACA, Judge.

{1}       Arthur Nieto (Worker) appeals the denial of temporary total disability (TTD) benefits from June 27, 2018, until the date he reached maximum medical improvement (MMI), January 24, 2019. Under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25.1(B) (2017) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act), and subject to exceptions, “[i]f, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer does not make a reasonable work offer at the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive [TTD] compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the worker’s pre-injury wage.” Under Section 52-1-25.1(C), “[i]f, prior to the date of [MMI], an injured worker’s health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the worker returns to work at less than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive [TTD] compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker’s pre-injury wage and the worker’s post-injury wage.”

{2}       The central issue in this appeal is whether the Workers’ Compensation Judge (the WCJ) correctly applied Section 52-1-25.1(C) to the dates at issue instead of Section 52-1-25.1(B) to Worker’s concurrent employment circumstances.