Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We disagree that the statute and regulation are in conflict. Rather, in our view, Section 66-8-112 governs the process in which a driver charged with a DWI can request a hearing on his or her license revocation and relatedly can forfeit the right to request a hearing if he or she fails to make such a request, while 22.600.6.1 to -21 NMAC governs the specific procedures of such hearings and explains that a driver who requested a hearing and fails to attend that hearing has forfeited or waived their right to it. For instance, Section 66-8-112(B), broadly explains the process, that “a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked or denied . . . may request a hearing,” which “shall be made in writing and shall be accompanied by a payment of twenty-five dollars.” Regulation 22.600.6.14 of the New Mexico Administrative Code, on the other hand, explains the specific procedures of such hearings, including that “[t]he parties to the hearing shall be MVD and the driver,” and 22.600.6.16 NMAC provides that a hearing shall be forfeited where a driver “fails to appear at the scheduled time and place.” Moreover, we emphasize that Section 66-8-112(C) expressly grants an administrative hearing officer the authority to “postpone or continue any hearing on its own motion or upon application from the person.” In considering the Legislature’s intent in implementing Section 66-8-112, which we have explained to be a “compelling interest in removing all intoxicated drivers from the highways,” Maso v.