Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {4}       The Board responded in opposition, contending that Dr. Gardner had not made an adequate showing in support of his requests for TRO and preliminary injunctive relief. [RP 55-60] It further explained that its course of action in D-18-32-COM was in conformity with applicable provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act providing that a licensee’s refusal to accept an NCA is tantamount to receipt, and that definitive action may be taken in such situations if the licensee fails to request a hearing. [RP 57-58] See NMSA 1978, § 61-1-5 (1981) (“Where the notice or decision is served by certified mail, it shall be deemed to have been served on the date borne by the return receipt showing . . . refusal of the addressee to accept delivery of the notice or decision.”); NMSA 1978, § 61-1-4(E) (2003) (“[I]f the licensee or applicant does not mail a request for a hearing . . . the board may take the action contemplated[.]”).

{5}       The Board also counterclaimed for enforcement of the revocation of Dr.