Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We perceive no conflict. As explained by Deats, itself, the Legislature long ago granted district courts the discretion to impose both concurrent and consecutive sentences by way of Section 38-1-3, which adopted the then-existing common law rules of practice and decision. Deats, 1972-NMCA-155, ¶ 6.

{4}       We are also unpersuaded by Defendant’s argument that Section 31-18-21 withdraws that discretionary sentencing authority. Defendant points out that Section 31-18-21(A) of that statute requires the imposition of consecutive sentences for crimes committed while “an inmate in a penal institution” and Section 31-18-21(B) thereof allows discretion with regard to sentencing a person “who commits a crime while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole.” [MIO 3] Because the authority granted by Section 31-18-21(B) is discretionary, Defendant asserts that retention of the same discretionary authority that existed at common law and was codified by Section 38-1-3 would render that subsection mere surplusage. [MIO 4]