Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Sutphin, 1988-NMSC-031, ¶ 21, 107 N.M. 126, 753 P.2d 1314. “We may not substitute our judgment for that of the jury.” State v. Apodaca, 1994-NMSC-121, ¶ 15, 118 N.M. 762, 887 P.2d 756. “Jury instructions become the law of the case against which the sufficiency of the evidence is to be measured.” State v. Smith, 1986-NMCA-089, ¶ 7, 104 N.M. 729, 726 P.2d 883.

{4}       “Disorderly conduct” consists of

engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace.

NMSA 1978, § 30-20-1(A) (1967).

{5}       In this case, the district court instructed the jury that, for it to find Defendant guilty of disorderly conduct, they were required to find that “[D]efendant engaged in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tended to disturb the peace.” See § 30-20-1(A). In State v. Correa, our Supreme Court held that disorderly conduct “has two elements: the conduct itself and the tendency of the conduct to disturb the peace.