Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] II.            The District Court Ordered Restitution for Damages That Are Compensable Under Section 31-17-1

{5}       Defendant argues that the restitution statute, Section 31-17-1, barred the district court from ordering him to pay compensation for educational and medical expenses because those expenses relate to the victims’ mental anguish. We disagree.

{6}       Defendant’s argument requires us to interpret the statute, and, in our interpretation, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. Section 31-17-1(A) provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code . . . to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so” and that the statute “shall be interpreted and administered to effectuate this policy.” The primary purpose of restitution is “to make whole the victim of the crime to the extent possible.” State v.