Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant was arrested in September 2014, but his original charges were dismissed without prejudice in August 2017, after the case was reindicted in January 2017. Defendant argues this Court should remand with instructions to award him credit for his pretrial confinement because his judgment and sentence does not award him any such credit. Defendant concedes that he did not raise this issue below, but argues that failure to award pretrial confinement credit makes his sentence illegal, which this Court may review for the first time on appeal. [3]

{41}     NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977) provides that “[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction . . . be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.” “This [C]ourt has held that a convicted defendant may challenge the legality of his sentence for the first time on appeal, because the trial court has no jurisdiction to impose an illegal sentence.