Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We address each in turn.

I.          The Evidence Did Not Require Revocation of the Kinship Guardianship

{4}       We hold that the district court considered the necessary factors and that substantial evidence supported the determination that revoking the kinship guardianship was not in Child’s best interest or supported by a change in circumstance. See NMSA 1978, § 40-10B-12(B) (2001) (requiring revocation of a kinship guardianship “[i]f the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child”); see also Hough v. Brooks, 2017-NMCA-050, ¶ 30, 399 P.3d 387 (“While the best interests test is broad and vests the district court with considerable discretion, the exercise of discretion by the district court must be consistent with the evidence and statutory requirements.”