Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Harrison v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 2013-NMCA-105, ¶ 14, 311 P.3d 1236 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “An issue is moot when no actual controversy exists, and the court cannot grant actual relief.” White, 2021-NMCA-014, ¶ 34. As we explain, we agree with the district court that this issue was moot.

{13}     The City timely complied with IPRA’s procedures by providing written denials to the requests. See § 14-2-11(B) (“If a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.”); Faber v. King, 2015-NMSC-015, ¶ 12, 348 P.3d 173 (noting Section 14-2-11 provides a remedy and “addresses the damages available if the public entity does not adhere to the denial procedures”). The only available remedy, therefore, was under Section 14-2-12 for a wrongful denial.