Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs of Doña Ana Cnty. v. Las Cruces Sun-News, 2003-NMCA-102, ¶ 11, 134 N.M. 283, 76 P.3d 36, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Republican Party of N.M., 2012-NMSC-026, ¶¶ 14-16. This Court took both the mandate and presumption into account when deciding Cox, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 16. Moreover, although IPRA has undergone significant amendment since the “matters of opinion” exemption was enacted, that particular exemption has remained essentially unchanged since it was enacted and then later, after Cox was decided. See § 14-2-1(C) (1973) (enacting the “letters or memorandums which are matters of opinion in personnel files or students’ cumulative files” IPRA exemption); § 14-2-1(A)(3) (2003) (replacing “which” with “that”); § 14-2-1(A)(3) (replacing “memorandum” with “memoranda”).